Privacy Policy

We value your privacy. The following is our policy regarding what personal information we collect from users, what we do with it, and how you can protect yourself.

This site is owned and operated exclusively by Forecast Public Artworks, a non-profit organization in Saint Paul, Minnesota. We understand and share your concerns about privacy, and this page tells you exactly how and why we collect personal information, and how it is used. We also provide clear instructions on how to exercise the option to not have your personal information shared if you so desire (opting-out).

What information does Forecast.ED collect?

When you register for the site, or enroll in a course, we ask for a username, password, and your email address. You have the options to contribute further personal information in your profile, such as first and last name, and a biography, but this is all optional information.

How is the information used?

We use your email address to communicate with you when you have enrolled in a course and when you have completed a course. We also use it to send you a receipt for any digital educational content that requires a fee.

Is the information shared?

We do not share, sell, or rent this information for any purpose.

Do you track site usage?

Yes, we track how many people have created profiles, how many have enrolled in each course on our website, and how many have completed each course.

Protection for Children

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Forecast does not knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent first.

By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy for forecast-ed.forecastpublicart.org. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, do not use the site. We reserve the right at our sole discretion to change these terms.

Terms of Use

Please read carefully.

Introduction

Thank you for your interest in Digital Educational Content from Forecast. We want you to understand the applicable rules. Before accessing any Digital Educational Content, therefore, please read these terms of use (“Terms”) carefully. If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at ForecastED@forecastpublicart.org

By accessing any Digital Educational Content, you agree unconditionally to be bound by the current version of the Terms, and you acknowledge that the Terms are enforceable as a written contract signed by you. If you do not unconditionally agree to all of the Terms, do not purchase or access any Digital Educational Content. Your use of any course is subject to the current version of these Terms as well as any other written terms or conditions that may be communicated when you purchase or use Digital Educational Content.

Forecast may modify these terms, including the arbitration and dispute resolution provision below, from time to time at Forecast’s sole discretion for any reason. For example, we may need to reflect changes in the law or updates in how the Digital Educational Content is offered. If we make material changes to these Terms, such changes will be effective only after we communicate with you via the contact information you provided (or through other means) and will apply to all Digital Educational Content that you purchase or access for the first time after the date of the modification. All other changes to the Terms will be effective immediately. It is very important that you keep your account information, including email address and other contact information, current. If you do not agree to the Terms as amended, then you may continue to use any Digital Educational Content that you purchased or accessed for the first time before such modification, but you may not purchase or access new Digital Educational Content. If you violate these Terms, we may terminate your access to and use of the Digital Educational Content.

Definition of Digital Educational Content

Educational content is available for you to access in an online streaming or download format at Forecast’s Educational website (forecast-ed.forecastpublicart.org) (“Site”). All such educational content will be called “Digital Educational Content” in these Terms, and the term “Digital Educational Content” includes any digital subscription downloads, streaming-media training products for individuals, and streaming-media training products for groups available from Forecast on the Site that you access. The Digital Educational Content may also include any and all updates, new releases, or new versions of the products (“Updates”). However, Forecast may, at any time and in its sole discretion, stop providing Updates for and/or remove any Digital Educational Content, including as a result of (i) an inability to continue to license certain content from any third-party source, or (ii) a decision by Forecast to end the publication and/or distribution of certain content.

License Grant

You recognize that Forecast holds the rights to the Digital Educational Content, including all copyrights to all written and audio/visual material, except where a third-party copyright holder is specified within the Digital Educational Content itself or within the description of the Digital Educational Content on one of the Sites. Forecast grants to you a limited, nonexclusive, non-sublicensable, revokable license for personal reading, training, or education purposes to (i) display the Digital Educational Content non-publicly to yourself only, (ii) view the Digital Educational Content non-publicly from one or more of your computers or related personal electronic devices, and (iii) in the case of streaming-media training products purchased for groups, display the Digital Educational Content non-publicly to members of the specific group only.

You may not copy or reproduce the Digital Educational Content or any part of the Digital Educational Content, and you may not distribute, display, perform, or transmit the Digital Educational Content or any part of the Digital Educational Content to the public or to any person other than yourself or, in the case of a group purchase, the specified group. You may not modify or prepare derivative works based on the Digital Educational Content or any part of the Digital Educational Content. You may not share, resell, sublicense, print, post (including through the internet or on social media), upload, save to a shared drive or network, or otherwise use, redistribute, provide, or make available any Digital Educational Content, any part of any Digital Educational Content, or any data that a computer program could extract from any Digital Educational Content, in any manner, except as specified in the limited license granted in the previous paragraph. If you take any of the prohibited actions or otherwise exceed the scope of the limited license, you recognize and accept that you will be responsible for the unauthorized use of the Digital Educational Content by yourself and by any third party.

In exchange for the limited license, you will pay to Forecast any license fee(s) specified on the applicable Site for the Digital Educational Content before being granted access to the Digital Educational Content. You agree to abide by Forecast’s refund policy, which can be found on the Forecast.ED website and is subject to change at any time, for any reason, in Forecast’s sole discretion.

Forecast’s Responsibilities

If there is any defect in delivery of or information within a Digital Educational Content, then Forecast will make reasonable efforts to remedy the defect after Forecast is notified. If the defect concerns the information in the product, then Forecast will provide you with any correction(s) or update(s) at the same time that it provides them to other customers.

Disclaimer of Liability

By purchasing or accessing a Digital Educational Content, you accept full responsibility for any liability, loss, or damages resulting from using the product, and you agree to fully defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Forecast and its affiliates, employees, officers, directors, and agents in the event of a lawsuit or other legal claim arising out of use of the product. Forecast’s total aggregate liability under these terms or otherwise related to the digital products, for any cost, damage, liability, claim or expense of any nature whatsoever (including attorneys’ fees), shall not exceed the total license fees paid or payable for digital products you accessed during the twelve (12) months immediately preceding the first event giving rise to liability. In no event shall Forecast or its affiliates, officers, directors, employees or agents have any responsibility or liability, contingent or otherwise, for indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages, including lost profits, arising under or relating to these terms or the Digital Educational Content.

Termination

If these Terms are terminated, you will cease all use, access, and storage of any and all Digital Educational Content.

Dispute Resolution

These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States of America and the State of Minnesota. If you have a dispute with Forecast relating to these Terms or to any Digital Educational Content, you must contact us and attempt to resolve the dispute informally. Any dispute that cannot be resolved informally will be resolved by binding arbitration conducted by a single arbitrator in Minneapolis, Minnesota, in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association (AAA). You are giving up the right to litigate in court before a judge or jury (or participate in litigation as a party or class member) for all disputes.

If you agree to these Terms, please click the “Take This Course” button on the “Course” page.